Privacy Policy

Effective date September 6, 2016

Last modified: May 18, 2018

Our Commitment to Privacy

Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest-quality products and services with the highest level of integrity in dealing with our clients and partners. The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services. This statement will be continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

Overview Of Our Policy

The security of personal information is a high priority at Mertech Data Systems, Inc. (“Mertech”). We maintain this web site and all associated data with technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect against loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and improper disclosure. No computer system or information can ever be fully protected against every possible hazard. But Mertech is committed to providing reasonable and appropriate security controls to protect our web sites and their information against foreseeable hazards.

Changes To This Policy

This Privacy Policy will always be available to users on this page for you to read. We will update this privacy and fair information practices policy to reflect new features, services and options, as well as any other changes with regard to the use of personal information. Users will be notified by a notice on the homepage of the Mertech site of any significant update to our Privacy Policy. By registering as a member of Mertech Data Systems, you agree to accept this Privacy Policy and are aware that our policy may change over time. Continued use of the Mertech Data Systems site or other Mertech Data Systems services will signify that you agree to these changes.

About Children

Kids under 13. The Mertech site is not directed to children under the age of 13. The Mertech site prohibits registration by and will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. Note to Parents. If you have any concerns about the Mertech site or its related services, contact us at “sales @ mertechdata dot com”.


1. Information We Collect

Personal Information

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, email address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Navigational Information

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. See the “Navigational Information” section below.

Payment Information

If you choose to signup for Mertech products or services, you will need to give personal information and authorization to obtain information from various credit services. For example, you may need to provide the following

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Credit card number
  • Home and business phone number
  • Other personal information (i.e. mother’s maiden name)

Mertech DOES NOT store credit card information in its database. Every credit card transaction is done through our secure site, using third party PCI-compliant service providers, and once the information is processed is discarded. The user will have to enter credit card information again for a new transaction. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.


2. How We Use Information We Collect

We Never Share Personal Information

We will never sell or share your Personal Information to any third party. Personal Information is treated as confidential, and used only by Mertech.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Website; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, or help us provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at “sales @ mertechdata dot com”.

Processing of Personal Information

All Personal Information received and/or transferred on the Mertech Website is done so via a third party Data Processor. The Data Processor and its affiliated entities has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is committed to subjecting all personal data received from European Union (EU) member countries and Switzerland, in reliance on the Privacy Shield Framework, to the Framework’s applicable Principles. To learn more about the Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield List at https://www.privacyshield.gov.   

With respect to Personal Information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Mertech’s Data Processor is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. In certain situations, the Data Processor may be required to disclose Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Website. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about Mertech.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our Website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer’s consent via email prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Use of Credit Card Information

If you use give us credit card information, we use it solely to collect payment from you. We use a third-party Data Processor to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.  

Use of Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

Notice Of New Services And Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our Website, new services and special offers we think you will find valuable. As our customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by clicking on a response box when you receive such an offer or by sending us an email request at “sales @ mertechdata dot com”.

Other Information Disclosed To Outside Parties

We may provide aggregate information about our customers, sales, Website traffic patterns and related Website information to our affiliates or reputable third parties, but this information will not include personally identifying data.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When sensitive Personal Information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our Website, it is protected through the use of encryption before it is sent to us. The information is scrambled en route and decoded once it reaches our Website. Other information that you may send to us, such as email, may not be secure unless we advise you that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For that reason, we ask that you do not send confidential, sensitive Personal Information such as Social Security or account numbers to us through an unsecured email.

If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at “sales @ mertechdata dot com”.

Social Media Features

Our Website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as sharing buttons or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Websites linked to or from our Website nor the information or content contained therein. Often, links to other Websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website. Our provision of such links does not constitute endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. Remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another Website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other Website, including Websites which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Website’s own rules and policies. Read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Public Forums

We offer publicly accessible blogs and other forums. Keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public blogs or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Website if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about our products or services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

International Transfer of Information

To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access Personal Information from around the world, including the United States. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if we transfer Personal Information to other countries.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.


Other Notices Regarding Personal Information

EEOC / AFFIRMATIVE ACTION REPORTING.

In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”) and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity). Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information, to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies or otherwise use or disclose it for business-related purposes, including, without limitation, responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.


YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents who have supplied personal information, as defined in the statute, to us to, under certain circumstances, to request and obtain certain information regarding our disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may obtain the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of all third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2014 will receive information about 2013 sharing activities). To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. You may send this request in writing to: Mertech Data Systems, Inc., 18503 Pines Blvd, Suite 312, Pembroke Pines, FL 33029 USA.

 

3. Navigational Information

Cookies

Similar to other commercial Websites, our Website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through cookies help to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the Website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

What are Cookies

We use cookies to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize pages on our Website, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. When you return to the Website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the customized features.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website. {Mertech/Thriftly} keeps track of the pages you visit within the Website, in order to determine what portion of the Website is the most popular or most used. This data is used to deliver customized content and offers to site visitors or customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Log Files

We may collect demographic information, such as your zip code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites using log files that are not associated with your name or other Personal Information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is collected by us. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (such as HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access dates and times, and referring website addresses. This information is used by Mertech to provide general statistics regarding use of the Website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.  

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (also known as Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage the Website by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers’ Personal Information. If you would like to opt out of these emails, see “Opting Out and Unsubscribing”.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

 

4. Opting Out and Unsubscribing

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

Upon request, Mertech will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you
  • To request that you ruser information be removed from any marketing list that we use
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records

To exercise any of these rights, contact us at “sales @ mertechdata dot com” or by mail to Mertech Data Systems, Inc., 18503 Pines Blvd. Suite 312, Pembroke Pines, FL, 33029 USA, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Anti-Spam Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy (above) prohibits the use of unsolicited commercial email in violation of applicable laws, and requires the inclusion of an “opt-out” mechanism in every marketing email sent.  

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of our emails, by sending your request to “sales @ mertechdata dot com”, or by sending us postal mail to Mertech Data Systems, Inc., 18503 Pines Blvd. Suite 312, Pembroke Pines, FL, 33029 USA, Attention: Privacy. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account with us.

 

5. Other Notices

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices

Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

Employee Access, Training and Expectations

Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions.

Your Consent

By using our Website without the aforementioned decline of cookies, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.